Discover Arizona statutes demanding that you “register” towards the superintende
[…] Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). However, that statute is nestled in a series of laws relating to “Mortgage Loan Companies and Loan Brokers”. Query whether the word “mortgage” modifies “loan companies”, “loan brokers”, or both. If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.

I’ve understand and you may re-understand such legislation, conducted several hours of investigating online, and you will spoken with quite a few some body in different divisions in the Arkansas government, and never a single individual understood one thing about this.